Friday, March 23, 2007
[…] FAMILY LAW & DEPENDENCY

Guardianship of Ann S., No. S143723. Is Probate Code section 1516.5 constitutional if it permits the termination of parental rights without a present finding of parental unfitness?

In re Charlotte D., No. S142028. Is Probate Code section 1516.5, which permits the termination of parental rights without an express finding of parental unfitness, unconstitutional either on its face or as applied to an unwed father who has demonstrated a full commitment to his parental responsibilities?

In re Corrine W., S156898. Does Welfare and Institutions Code section 11460, subdivision (b), which requires that foster parents be paid for “food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, [and] liability insurance with respect to a child,” require reimbursement of the costs of automobile liability insurance so that a teenaged foster child can drive?

In re Nolan W., S159524
. (1) Did the juvenile court have the authority to order the minor’s mother to participate in a substance abuse program as part of her reunification plan?